Sports Roundup: Thursday, This summer 29, 2016 – DesMoinesRegister.com

Eighth (2 yo, Six Furlongs)—3 Raising Gossips (Tohill) $10.80/$5.60/$3.40 8 Warrior’s Kid (Laviolette) $6.80/$3.60 4 Envoyer (Vazquez) $2.20. E: $141.00. Q: $62.60. S: $64.93 (3-8-4-1). T: $84.80. 3: $52.95.

El Paso at Tacoma, late

2

46

1

.442

Saturday’s Games

Flores p

3

7

R

Totals

Iowa—Sasha Schmid, named mind coach.

Rucinski (L, 5-11)

Perez 2b-rf

Galloway cf-rf

Omaha 13, Round Rock 10

Third (3, 4, 5 &amplifier 6 yo’s, Six Furlongs)—1 Born to leap (Corbett) $11.20/$3.60/$2.20 5 Exhibited (Roman) $2.80/$2.20 3 Scrutiny (Birzer) $2.20. E: $36.00. Q: $16.80. T: $13.55. 3: $102.00.

L

Honorable Mention

1

161/2

62

6

SIGNINGS &amplifier HIRINGS

Colorado Springs (Brewers)

DM Hoover—Nathan Rider, Patrick Sullivan, John Gingerich, Rylin Kleese, Brett Norris.

.577

r

Seventh (3 yo’s &amplifier up, One Mile 70 Yards)—9 Awesome Look (Risenhoover) $14.40/$6.00/$4.40 3 Camy Award (Thompson) $3.60/$2.60 7 Star Gorge (Tohill) $3.40. E: $77.40. Q: $20.20. S: $42.77 (9-3-7-5). T: $52.20. 3: $77.90.

NEW ORLEANS

Pena

Kawasaki ss

4th (3 yo’s &amplifier up, One Mile 70 Yards)—1 Rolloncat (Corbett) $69.80/$28.60/$8.60 2 Lenapah (Kennedy) $5.40/$3.80 7 Donoharm (Vazquez) $3.00. E: $300.20. Q: $356.60. S: $478.90 (1-2-7-6). T: $540.00. 3: $217.60.

Second Team

Honorable Mention

Ege

At Prairie Mdw

BB

Pitcher—Jackson Clausen, sr., Johnston Master McDonald, sr., Waukee. Catcher—Greg Anderberg, sr., Ankeny. First base—Jon Rozeboom, sr., Waukee. Infield—Carson Parker, junior., Mason City Peyton Lengthy, sr., WDM Valley Mark Primrose, sr., Waukee. Outfield—Cody Pearson, sr., Urbandale Jack Voigt, sr., Ankeny Peyton Krugler, junior., Dowling Catholic. Utility—Nate Vance, so., Marshalltown Mac Skogen, junior., Mason City Mike Gilbert arizona, junior., Ankeny Centennial.

1

2

Pitcher—Carter Bauge, sr., Southeast Polk Alec Rickabaugh, sr., Waukee. Catcher—Brenden Kuehl, junior., Ankeny Centennial. First base—Cole Hassman, junior., Southeast Polk. Infield—Sam Powell, sr., Waukee James Van Berkum, sr., Ankeny Centennial Came Hill, so., Ankeny. Outfield—Brett Herren, sr., Waukee Alex Kopriva, junior., Ankeny Centennial Tanner Rinker, sr., Ankeny. Utility—Jake Gilbert arizona, junior., Ankeny Centennial.

1

Juengel 3b

3

2

2

Ames—Ben Cassady, Blake Preston, Gabe Woodbeck, Matt Fowles.

SO

Ege p

Rucinski p

Almora Junior. ph-cf

6

1

1

Iowa at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Telis c

4

1

First Team

1

1

2

Second Team

HORSE RACING

Candelario 3b-1b-3b

IP

R

Ankeny Centennial—Drew Prange, Brandon Heilskov, Cameron Cowan, Ethan Chipps, AJ Pierce, Reed Pegram.

First Team

45

Pitcher—Calvin Stalzer, sr., WDM Valley Thomas McLaughlin, sr., Southeast Polk. Catcher—Austin Martin, sr., Southeast Polk. First baseArthur Sells, sr., WDM Valley. Infield—Brendan Dougherty, sr., Dowling Catholic Nolan Monthei, sr., Johnston Trey Cowley, sr., Urbandale. Outfield—Jordan Yaukovitz, sr., Waukee Ross Kramer, sr., Urbandale Jevon Mason, so., WDM Valley. Utility—Sam Kolacia, sr., Fort Dodge Cole Hauser, sr., Southeast Polk Hunter Dingman, junior., Mason City.

ER

Sacramento at Reno, late

Ogando p

1

Ninth (3, 4, 5 &amplifier 6 yo’s, Six Furlongs)—9 Jiffy Jenni (Thompson) $18.60/$7.20/$5.40 8 Star of Orientate (Risenhoover) $7.60/$9.20 1 Tour On (Vazquez) $6.00. D: $189.60. E: $279.00. Q: $139.60. S: $906.39 (9-8-1-3). T: $1,486.15. 3: $827.10. 4: $2,926.55. 5: $87.90.

BB

1

Marshalltown—Cole Keeler, Jordan Smiley, Wade Canaday, Jack Greene, Mike Rogers.

2

Pitcher—Carlyn Stanley, junior., I-35 (Truro) Haylee Fortune, so., Wayne Paige McElfish, junior., Nodaway Valley Kylie Sherwood, so., Martensdale-St. Marys. Catcher—Shantelle Brown, junior., Lenox Avari Heinz-Pence, sr., Pleasantville Shai Major, junior., I-35 (Truro). Infield—Demi Austin, junior., Wayne Daryn Nowlin, junior., Central Decatur Andie Sowers, so., Pleasantville Slye Richardson, junior., I-35 (Truro) Jamie Jordan, sr., Martensdale-St. Marys Kate Stanley, fr., I-35 (Truro). Outfield—Corinne Thomas, so., Pleasantville Lily Burns, fr., I-35 (Truro) Kailey Master, fr., Martensdale-St. Marys Tori Freeman, fr., Wayne Rylee Youmanns, so., Southeast Warren. Utility—Kaci Sherwood, junior., Martensdale-St. Marys Hannah Sweet, fr., Martensdale-St. Marys Riley Morris, junior., I-35 (Truro) Bethany Christensen, sr., Lenox.

3

bi

Flores

Oklahoma City at Memphis, late

Friday’s Games

1

4

Scruggs lf-1b

Honorable Mention

Southeast Polk—Mike Nelson, Aaron Lang, Nathan Gjersvik.

LOB—Iowa 15, New Orleans 3. 2B—Perez (22), Scruggs (20). 3B—Juengel (4). HR—Candelario (5), Scruggs (16). SAC—Andreoli. SF—Ciriaco. SB—Negron (17), Galloway 2 (28), Nola (1). E—Andreoli (6), Scruggs (3).

Hood rf-lf

3

Grand View—Kyle Duncan, West Plusieurs Moines Valley (Marshalltown C.C.)

Colorado Springs 3, Nashville 2

DM East—Karlos Lilly, Austin Baldwin, Desean Giboo, Bryce Crabb, Keagan Dolphin, Brady Sheets, Tyler Woodyard, Tyler Crabb, Nate Groom.

1

Reyes p

2

60

7

Pena p

CIC ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

Memphis at Round Rock, 7:05 p.m.

2

BASEBALL

Salt Lake at Albuquerque nm, ppd.

First Team

2

EASTERN DIVISION

1

Ottumwa—Tyler Ward, Alec Hensley, Bradley Bramschreiber, Jaylon Johnson, Chris Hensley.

Pitcher—Calvin Stalzer, sr., WDM Valley Jackson Clausen, sr., Johnston. Catcher—Trevor Kimm, sr., Urbandale. First base—Arthur Sells, sr., WDM Valley. Infield—Brendan Dougherty, sr., Dowling Catholic Nolan Monthei, sr., Johnston Trey Cowley, sr., Urbandale. Outfield—Ross Kramer, sr., Urbandale Cody Pearson, sr., Urbandale Jevon Mason, so., WDM Valley. Utility—Blake Bagenstos, sr., Dowling Catholic.

ab

First (2 yo, Five . 5 Furlongs)—1 Mingo Native (Wethey, Junior.) 8-5 2 Twelve N Oh (Murphy) 6-1 3 Naivasha Montana (Tohill) 12-1 4 Fundamental Chance (Risenhoover) 9-2 5 Ladys Last (Mello) 15-1 6 Skippy’s Strike (Roman) 15-1 7 Rushin Tothe Front (Vazquez) 4-1 8 Exhibited Light (Laviolette) 8-1.

3

53

Mason City—Josh VandenBerg, Mike Rood, Bryce Butler.

(Photo: The Register)Buy Photo

3

91/2

1

Second Team

h

Bour 1b

50

First Team

Ogando (S, 2)

Senior High School

1

El Paso at Vegas, 9:05 p.m.

14

Watkins ph

GB

CIML ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

bi

1

Oklahoma City (Dodgers)

Albuquerque nm at Tacoma, 9:05 p.m.

Second (3, 4, 5 &amplifier 6 yo’s, Five . 5 Furlongs)—1 Greater (Laviolette) 6-1 2 Richochet (Birzer) 5-1 3 Trouble in Moscow (Roman) 9-2 4 Northern Rock (Corbett) 5-1 5 Maltese Red (Quinonez) 15-1 6 Edgy Redhead (Murphy) 8-1 7 Goldstreak (Kennedy) 6-1 8 Amanda’s Ice Box (Vazquez) 4-1.

Fifth (3, 4, 5 &amplifier 6 yo’s, Six Furlongs)—1 Vacation Pay (Kennedy) 12-1 2 Added Attraction (Murphy) 8-1 3 Goose Town (Laviolette) 15-1 4 War General Too (Mello) 7-2 5 Tapitifyoudare (Wethey, Junior.) 3-1 6 Bratty Paddy (Tohill) 5-2 7 Cat O’Toole (Birzer) 5-1.

1

WOMEN’S TENNIS

5

5

.421

American North Division

Pitcher—Kole Kampen, sr., Fort Dodge Zach Hendrickson, junior., Mason City. Catcher—Tavan Shahidi, sr., Ames. First base—Hunter Dingman, junior., Mason City. Infield—Sam Kolacia, sr., Fort Dodge Carson Parker, junior., Mason City Eric Steyer, junior., Ames. Outfield—Drake Burns, fr., Fort Dodge Mac Skogen, junior., Mason City Weston Schultz, junior., Mason City. Utility—Nate Vance, so., Marshalltown.

1

4

IOWA

NORTHERN DIVISION

Reyes (W, 2-1)

Waukee—AJ Shaw, Fischer Henderson, Carter Eldridge.

Zaginis lf

First Team

Iowa200 000 120—5

Second Team

BASEBALL

New Orleans 7, Iowa 5

Fresno at Reno, 9:05 p.m.

6

Fifth (3 yo’s &amplifier up, Five . 5 Furlongs)—5 At Bat (Wethey, Junior.) $9.40/$4.80/$4.40 6 Anteros (Mello) $4.40/$2.40 2 Great Anticipation (Murphy) $4.80. E: $43.40. Q: $36.60. T: $41.30. 3: $336.20. 4: $33.30.

New Orleans052 000 00X—7

2

4

Pitcher—Duncan Davitt, so., Indianola Eli Dotson, sr., DM Roosevelt. Catcher—Joe Howard, sr., Indianola. First base—DeShawn Welch, sr., Indianola. Infield—Caleb Dicks, junior., DM East Mike Cruz, sr., DM Roosevelt Treyton Larkin, so., Ottumwa. Outfield—Eric Chambers, sr., DM Hoover Jonny Scott, junior., Indianola Dalton Bowers, junior., Ottumwa. Utilty—Stephen Loew, junior., DM Roosevelt Alex Latcham, sr., DM Lincoln subsequently Scout Dishman, sr., Indianola.

1

Davis c

Second Team

Dowling Catholic—Lyle Fini, Cole Coffin, Noah Gyldevand, Jordan Hoey.

W

WDM Valley—JC Yates, Zach Robeoltman, Will Rodruck, Mike Rogers, Matthew Ewald.

35

r

PRIDE OF IOWA ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

Seventh (3, 4, 5 &amplifier 6 yo’s, Six Furlongs)—1 Golden You are able to (Birzer) 8-1 2 Riqqa (Mello) 5-1 3 Speaker John (Corbett) 7-2 4 Viscosity (Kennedy) 6-1 5 Big Headed Jerry (Laviolette) 4-1 6 U S S Hawk (Ocampo) 5-1 7 Big Taco (Vazquez) 10-1 8 Triple Cash (Wethey, Junior.) 15-1 9 Backwoods Bo (Murphy) 30-1.

44

2

7

Federowicz 1b-3b-1b

2

1

Sixth (3 yo’s &amplifier up, Five . 5 Furlongs)—5 Telesa (Laviolette) $4.00/$2.60/$2.20 3 Hollywood Knockout (Thompson) $8.00/$4.60 4 Steva La Diva (Tohill) $4.20. E: $24.40. Q: $18.60. S: $19.70 (5-3-4-7). T: $34.50. *: $6.05. *: $6.05.

5

Fort Dodge—Came Callon, Cainen Hiracheta, Damond Lockner.

1

Friday’s Results

1

58

3

2

5

Pitcher—Alex Pierce, sr., Southeast Polk Master McDonald, sr., Waukee. Catcher—Austin Martin, sr., Southeast Polk. First base—Jon Rozeboom, sr., Waukee. Infield—Cole Hauser, sr., Southeast Polk Mark Primrose, sr., Waukee Tim Neff, sr., Southeast Polk. Outfield—Jack Voigt, sr., Ankeny Thomas McLaughlin, sr., Southeast Polk Jordan Yaukovitz, sr., Waukee. Utility—Greg Anderberg, sr., Ankeny.

3

Pitcher—Carter Wingerson, sr., Fort Dodge Came Schmit, sr., Ames. Catcher—Kody Ricken, so., Marshalltown. First base—Dru Dobbins, so., Marshalltown. Infield—Tynan Shahidi, so., Ames Max Bodholdt, sr., Fort Dodge Johnny Bice, sr., Fort Dodge. Outfield—Ethan Hahn, junior., Ames Joe Rebik, sr., Marshalltown Trey Wiegmann, junior., Mason City. Utility—Kyle Lang, junior., Mason City.

Pitcher—Jared Erickson, sr., Johnston Luke Patzner, so., Urbandale. Catcher—Derek Hackman, junior., Johnston. First base—Peyton Williams, fr., Johnston. Infield—Sam Olson, junior., Dowling Catholic Peyton Lengthy, sr., WDM Valley Michael Van Riessen, junior., Urbandale. Outfield—Jack Koerner, junior., Dowling Catholic Peyton Krugler, junior., Dowling Catholic Came Dotseth, sr., Johnston. Utility—Colin Lacey, junior., Dowling Catholic.

ab

2

H

1

WESTERN DIVISION

Salt Lake at Sacramento, 9:05 p.m.

DM North—Andrew Phillips, Michael Sunga.

8

1

H

Vegas at Fresno, late

Negron ph-2b

Urbandale—Nate Stolze, Derek Mowrey, Brock Skoog, Luke Gilkeson.

SO

Honorable Mention

4

3

33

Ciriaco 2b

.485

Wilson cf

Sixth (3 yo’s &amplifier up, Six Furlongs)—1 Belief Rising (Murphy) 8-1 2 Yodelin’ Angel (Risenhoover) 9-5 3 Timeaday (Vazquez) 6-1 4 Crimsonluckytrick (Quinonez) 12-1 5 Contain the Crown (Roman) 20-1 6 Golden Tiago (Corbett) 5-2 7 Value Your Song (Tohill) 5-1.

4th (3, 4, 5 &amplifier 6 yo’s, Six Furlongs)—1 Security Alarm (Roman) 3-1 2 Cactus Star (Risenhoover) 15-1 3 Patti’s Edge (Vazquez) 6-1 4 Hag’s Flight (Birzer) 7-2 5 Regal Rival (Murphy) 12-1 6 Rooster Bay (Corbett) 5-2 7 Brock Baby (Quinonez) 5-1.

Senior High School

1

Second (3 yo’s &amplifier up, Six Furlongs)—1 Castana (Roman) $11.20/$5.60/$3.60 3 Dazzling Lion (Corbett) $3.00/$2.60 2 Nieta (Laviolette) $4.20. D: $32.60. E: $42.60. Q: $15.00. S: $32.47 (1-3-2-7). T: $40.55.

h

Totals

Ninth (3 yo’s &amplifier up, One And Something Sixteenth Miles)—1 Saturday (Birzer) 5-2 2 Winter Wally (Wethey, Junior.) 5-1 3 Desanctus (Corbett) 7-2 4 Lil Clifford (Laviolette) 8-1 5 Regulator (Kennedy) 12-1 6 Maxnificent (Quinonez) 12-1 7 Great Googamooga (Mello) 15-1 8 Fullofpep (Roman) 20-1 9 Tour to Glory (Vazquez) 4-1.

HBP—Zagunis (by Flores), Zagunis (by Reyes) Davis (by Ege). U—Eggert, Czajak, Ortiz. T—2:51. A—7,750.

Ankeny—Ryan Geary, Ryan Kirschman, Mitch McClain, Jack Buttjer, Jayden Maifeld, Matt Wiedmier.

ER

1

Indianola—Jack Jensen, Gage Wise, Kade Kolarik.

3

9

IP

7

First Team

Omaha (Royals)

DM Roosevelt—Harley Davidson, Tre Stanton.

1

5

1

3

2

First (3, 4, 5 &amplifier 6 yo’s, Six Furlongs)—2 Iza Father (Roman) $5.20/$3.80/$2.20 4 Odds On Favorite (Corbett) $5.80/$2.60 3 Thats Incredible (Kennedy) $2.20. E: $21.00. Q: $12.20. T: $12.45.

Third (3 yo’s &amplifier up, One Mile 70 Yards)—1 Shock Them All (Murphy) 5-1 2 Indianapolis Awesome (Birzer) 7-2 3 Prime Speed (Roman) 8-1 4 Papa Brose (Wethey, Junior.) 9-2 5 Cov (Corbett) 4-1 6 Listen You Fool (Tohill) 6-1 7 Chilaca (Laviolette) 5-1.

1

Nola ss

1

Saturday’s 1:00 p.m. line

5

Andreoli rf-cf

1

4

New Orleans

Eighth (3 yo’s &amplifier up, Six Furlongs)—1 Liquor Lies (Birzer) 10-1 2 Silver Lode (Laviolette) 5-1 3 South Wimbledon (Vazquez) 8-1 4 Wealthy Uncle (Mello) 10-1 5 Sailing Shiksa (Tohill) 4-1 6 Beautiful Bird (Wethey, Junior.) 3-1 7 Fancy Appeal (Corbett) 6-1 8 Ptaha (Risenhoover) 9-2.

SOFTBALL

DM Lincoln subsequently—Richie Galvan, TJ Mahoney, Zach Hollingsworth.

FRIDAY’S BOX SCORE

Johnston—Drew Beazley, Andrew Nord, Kaj Robinson, Connor Stanton.

4

Iowa

1

3

6

Off-shore COAST LEAGUE

Oklahoma City at Colorado Springs, 7:05 p.m.

2

Nashville at New Orleans, 6:00 p.m.

Iowa (Cubs)

10

Pct.

Pitcher—Hunter Lee, sr., DM Lincoln subsequently Austin Stotts, junior., Ottumwa. Catcher—Cade Maharry, junior., DM Roosevelt. First base—Drake Craver, sr., Ottumwa. Infield—John Swanda, junior., DM Roosevelt Brendan Sher, so., Indianola Zach Edwards, sr., DM Lincoln subsequently. Outfield—Ben Norman, sr., DM Roosevelt Noah Grimes, junior., DM Roosevelt Kameron Russell, junior., DM North. Utility—Parker Thode, sr., Ottumwa Zach Lin, sr., DM Roosevelt Jalen Hunter, sr., Indianola.

Add Comment